Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL and our service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information and health information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use and comply with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Collecting personal information

You can access Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal information. Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services, information or take actions.
  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey.
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on the website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

Statistical data is collected to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of how these techniques are used on Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website, see Website Usage Measurement below. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), however, they are not used to identify individual users of the Leader’s website. For example, we do not collect names and email addresses.

Using and disclosing information

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

Website Usage Measurement

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons (outlined below). For more information visit,  http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Clickstream data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes: A visitor’s computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains, times and dates of site visits, pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded Browsers and operating systems used by visitors. Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web beacons

A web beacon is a technology that records web page usage statistics Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use beacons to identify individual users.

No personal information is provided, used or accessed by these measurement methods.

Gaining access to personal information

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL, you may contact the person within Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL who holds the information, or else, you should contact us via our feedback form.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL’s website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

About Us

t Oakleigh Carnegie RSL, we pride ourselves on offering quality food and world class entertainment for the mature audience.

Relax in our member’s bar or soak up the sun in our private and spacious beer garden. Enjoy the highest quality  produce and ingredients hosted by John and Sue in Onion Patch Bistro. Experience the best in local and overseas entertainment provided by Peter Foley and the Caravan Music Club.

We are proud to be one of the last RSL clubs in Victoria to provide a warm and friendly environment, without the distraction of gaming machines.

Members and guests are welcome to enquire about private functions, as well as seminars and corporate events. We are proud to achieve all of this, whilst being an integral part of the local community, regularly supporting local charities and organisations.

Visitors always welcome!

 

Read More

Music

We Support

The RSL has a wonderful, old, vaudeville-style hall. The hall has been used by musicians since it opened in 1922. Today’s musicians enjoy playing the room for the atmosphere and acoustics that this timeless venue provides. All visitors are welcome to enjoy pre-show drinks in the members bar or dinner in the Onion Patch Bistro, a delightfully tasty food platter is also available from Onion Patch Bistro.

Food

We Serve

From Wednesday to Saturday evening, John and Sue invite you to relax in warm and inviting bistro area where you can enjoy quality meals to suit all taste from vegetarians to meat lovers.

It is John and Sue’s intention to enhance the musical experience by providing good quality food that represents real value for money. You cannot go past John’s beer battered fish and chips!

Veterans

We Honour

The Price of Liberty is Eternal Vigilance.

No words can better describe the ethos of the Returned & Services League of Australia (RSL) or the seriousness with which our members take the obligation of Australian Governments of ensuring the ongoing security and defence of our nation and the Australian people. Read More

Latest

News & Events

  • Christmas New Year Trading Hours 2016 - 2017
  • Friday night is member's night
  • Open Invitation to the Community - ANZAC 100 Years
  • ANZAC 100 YEAR EVENTS
  • Merry Christmas To All of Our Members And Visitors At OCRSL.
  • Merry Christmas To All of Our Members and Vistors.
  • Lest We Forget........
  • Melbourne Cup Day
  • Cup Day 2014